4.9 Stars - Based on 1468 User Reviews

Thank you for visiting the E. Sands & Associates Inc. website (the “Website”).

This Website is owned and operated by E. Sands & Associates Inc. (“Sands & Associates”). All access to and use of this Sands & Associates Website is subject to these terms and conditions (“Terms”). Please review them carefully. By using the Website, you accept the Terms.

  1. Privacy

We respect your personal privacy. Our privacy policy, which provides further details about how Sands & Associates may collect, disclose, and use your personal information as defined by the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (the “Act”), is set out below.

You may choose to provide personal information to Sands & Associates through the use of our Website. For example, you are choosing to provide your personal information to Sands & Associates when you complete the “Free Debt Consultation Form” located on our Website.

Sands & Associates may also automatically collect and maintain statistics relating to the number of visits to our Website, the types of browsers used to access the Website, the Internet Protocol addresses of computers accessing the Website, and similar information. This information is used solely for internal purposes, such as to analyze client behaviour through our internal Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) software in order to improve customer service.

Both the information that is automatically collected from our Website, and the information you choose to share with Sands & Associates, are considered “personal information”, which includes all information about an identifiable individual.

  1. Security

We have implemented reasonable technological and physical security features, as well as internal administrative guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use.

While we make reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data that is transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet, and you do so at your own risk.

In the event that information that you have shared with Sands & Associates is involved in a privacy breach, Sands & Associates may contact you regarding the breach if it is necessary to avoid or mitigate further harm to you.

If you have questions or concerns about the security of your information shared with Sands & Associates, you may contact any of our offices and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer. Alternatively, you can contact our Privacy Officer directly at info@sands-trustee.com, or by mail at:

Sands & Associates
#1370-1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4A6

  1. Proprietary Rights

The Website, and all information and material on the Website (the “Information”), is protected by copyright which is owned by Sands & Associates. You may download Information from the Website for your personal, non-commercial viewing, but you may not otherwise copy, republish, post, transmit, display, distribute, or modify the Information without our prior written consent and approval.

  1. Linking

Any other websites that are linked to or from the Website are not under our control, and you access them at your own risk. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for these linked websites. Any links we provide are for convenience only; they do not constitute an endorsement or referral by us.

  1. Web Analytics Tools

The Website may use “cookies”. Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data, such as the type of internet browsing and operating system you use, the date and duration of your visit to the Website, and the average time spent on the Website.

The information gathered by cookies assists Sands & Associates with its web analytics. We may use this information, and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship, to measure the use of our Website and to improve the functionality and content of the Website.

The Website also uses cookies for the purpose of advertising, including remarketing, interest categories, similar audience, demographic and location targeting. Third-party vendors, including Google, display advertisements for Sands & Associates, using cookies to display ads based on users’ visits to the Website.

None of the data compiled using web analytics can be used by Sands & Associates or its service providers to identify you. You can also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

  1. Disclaimer of Content on the Website

The content on the Website (“Content”) is provided for informational purposes only. The Content does not constitute legal or other advice. Sands & Associates does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of any Content in terms of accuracy, reliability or otherwise. Sands & Associates shall not be liable for any damages including special, indirect or consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the use of information available on the Website.

  1. Contact Information

For any further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@sands-trustee.com, or by mail at:

Sands & Associates
#1370-1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4A6

 

Privacy Policy

Sands & Associates recognizes the importance of privacy. The Act regulates how private sector organizations within British Columbia collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. Further to the Act, we recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in the course of our practice.

A. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Sands & Associates endeavours to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources.

It is our policy to make reasonable efforts to limit the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about individuals, in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

The Act deems that an individual has consented to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual if, at the time the consent is deemed to be given, the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person. In such circumstances, we will collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining written or verbal consent to do so.

The Act also permits Sands & Associates to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual’s consent. Those include (but are not limited to) circumstances in which:

  • the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • it is reasonable to expect that the collection or use of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information, and the collection or use of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
  • it is reasonable to expect that the disclosure of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise an investigation or proceeding, and the disclosure of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
  • the personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source; and the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required or authorized by law.

There are various interactions with Sands & Associates through which you may provide us with your personal information including:

  • Commencing credit counselling, bankruptcy or proposal proceedings;
  • Sending an e-mail to Sands & Associates to be connected with a representative;
  • Calling Sands & Associates to be connected with a representative;
  • Booking a consultation with Sands & Associates; or
  • Posting on a blog that is hosted by Sands & Associates.

When Sands & Associates collects, uses or discloses personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.

If you wish to correct an omission or error that is contained the personal information you have shared with Sands & Associates, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@sands-trustee.com, or by mail at:

Sands & Associates
#1370-1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4A6

B. Security and care of personal information

Sands & Associates acknowledges that we have legal obligations to protect the personal information we have gathered about our clients and about other individuals. As a result, we have made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

If Sands & Associates uses personal information to make a decision that directly affects an individual, Sands & Associates will retain that information for at least one year after it is used.  After one year has passed, and if it is no longer necessary to retain the personal information for a legal, business, or other purpose, Sands & Associates will securely destroy or anonymize all documents containing the personal information as soon as is reasonable.

C. Requests for access to personal information

The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

  • their personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about how their personal information under our control has been and is being used by us; and
  • the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under our control has been disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclose personal information when:

  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual; or
  • the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.

The Act further provides that we are not required to disclose personal information when:

  • the personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of an organization; or
  • the personal information was collected without consent for the purposes of an investigation, and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

To request access to your personal information held by Sands & Associates, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@sands-trustee.com, or by mail at:

Sands & Associates
#1370-1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4A6

D. Changes to this Policy

We retain the right and full discretion to make changes to this Policy from time to time without any notice or liability to you.

E. Questions or concerns

Any questions or concerns that you may have about this policy, or how we collect, use or disclose your personal information, should be directed to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer can be reached at info@sands-trustee.com, or by mail at:

Sands & Associates
#1370-1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4A6

Top