Como Ayudamos  |   FAQ  |   Consulta Gratis

Disclaimer

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. E. Sands & Associates Inc. is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information.

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes the information that E. Sands & Associates Inc. collects in the normal course of its business, including through its website (the “Site”), how we use that information and to whom E. Sands & Associates Inc. may disclose that personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to E. Sands & Associates Inc. References in this Privacy Policy to E. Sands & Associates Inc., “we” “us”, “our”, and similar terms should be interpreted accordingly. The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected, used and disclosed through E. Sands & Associates Inc.’s operations including any Personal Information collected through the Site.

The Site includes links to other internet sites or resources and business operated by other persons (collectively called “Other Sites”). E. Sands & Associates Inc. has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, Other Sites, their business, goods, services, or content. We urge you to find out the privacy policies of these Other Sites and advise you that your dealings with the owners and operators of the Other Sites are at your own risk.

E. Sands & Associates Inc. complies with all applicable privacy legislation including the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) as is appropriate in the circumstances.  This Privacy Policy should be interpreted and construed as subject to the provisions of those Acts in those jurisdictions where they apply.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization where the name, title, address or telephone number is used for a business purpose.

Provision of Personal Information to E. Sands & Associates Inc.

There are various interactions with E. Sands & Associates Inc. through which you may provide us with your Personal Information including:

  • Commencing credit counselling, bankruptcy or proposal proceedings;
  • Sending an e-mail to E. Sands & Associates Inc. to be connected with a representative;
  • Calling E. Sands & Associates Inc. to be connected with a representative;
  • Booking a consultation with E. Sands & Associates Inc.; or
  • Posting on a blog that is hosted by E. Sands & Associates Inc.

The type of Personal Information you provide depends on the nature of the interaction with the firm and often the information will not be personal in nature because it will be contact information to allow us to contact you at your place of work.  However, where the information is Personal Information, we will comply with applicable privacy legislation in the collection, use and disclosure of that Personal Information.

Consent

Consent can be implied or express.  If you provide E. Sands & Associates Inc. with your Personal Information through the Site you are consenting to our use of that Personal Information in order to contact you or for any other purpose reasonably connected to your provision of Personal Information.  Using our Site means that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use, disclosure or management of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should NOT use the Site.

We may also collect standard information about all users of the Site including IP addresses, time, date, referring internet sites, search data and pages visited.

You may also provide Personal Information when you commence proceedings with E. Sands & Associates Inc. or schedule a consultation with a E. Sands & Associates Inc. representative.  In those situations E. Sands & Associates Inc. will rely on either express or implied consent as is appropriate in the circumstances, to permit us to use your Personal Information.

As permitted by applicable privacy legislation, we reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law, regulation or by applicable rules of professional conduct governing the profession.

At any time you may advise us that you no longer consent to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information that you have provided for any or all of the identified purposes and, subject to our right to do so without your knowledge or consent or contractual obligations, we shall no longer do so.

Use of Personal Information

If you provide E. Sands & Associates Inc. with your Personal Information we will use it for the purpose for which it was collected.  If your Personal Information was provided through the Site we will use it to communicate with you, respond to your request for information, to ensure proper functioning of our Site or to review the effectiveness and usefulness of our Site.

If you provide your Personal Information in relation to a file or request for services we will use that Personal Information to communicate with you, provide you services and meet any applicable legal requirements such as service requirements.

If you provide your Personal Information in respect of an information session or other marketing initiative, we will use your Personal Information to communicate with you about a specific or future event or initiative that may be of interest to you or that may provide you with information relevant to your relationship with the firm.

We may also use your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by the applicable law.

Site Creates No Advisor/Client Relationship

No Advisor/Client, advisory or fiduciary of relationship is created by any use of the Site or by use of this Privacy Policy including by any use of the Site to communicate with E. Sands & Associates Inc. or an E. Sands & Associates Inc. professional by email or through this Site.

The Site may not be used to request legal advice or to transmit any confidential information relating to the provision of legal advice.

Any information that you transmit to E. Sands & Associates Inc. through the Site may not be secure, may not be treated as confidential and is not protected by privilege.

We will collect your email address and any additional details you choose to provide to us if you complete the form located in the subscription area of our Site in order to receive newsletters or promotional material. We will use this Personal Information solely for the purposes of including your information in our database and in our mailing list in order to provide you with the requested information and to invite you to upcoming events that may be of interest to you and to respond to any specific request that you have made.

Cookies

When an individual visitor accesses the Site, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ to collect information such as the type of internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the Site from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, the number of visits, the average time spent on the Site, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our Site is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the Site), we will not know who the individual visitors are.

In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our Site, to improve the functionality and content of the Site and to facilitate usage by a visitor.

Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. If you are using the Site and have not set your browser to reject cookies, you are considered to have consented to their use.  If you refuse to accept cookies please note that you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.

This site uses cookies for the purpose of advertising, including remarketing, interest categories, similar audience, and demographic and location targeting. Third-party vendors, including Google, show ads for E. Sands & Associates Inc. across the internet, using cookies to serve ads based on users’ visits to this website. Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.  For more information on how Google uses data when you use partners’ sites or apps please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ .

Other use of your information

We do not sell or disclose your Personal Information to anyone, except as required by law, to protect our rights and property or in order to fulfil the identified purposes for which we collected the personal information.

Security of Information

We use physical, administrative and electronic procedures to attempt to keep Personal Information secure. These means of protecting and maintaining the security of the Personal Information help to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and ensure the appropriate use of your Information once we have received it.

While E. Sands & Associates Inc. takes appropriate safeguards with Personal Information, no Site or physical protection of Personal Information can be completely secure. Therefore you should not send confidential or sensitive information by the internet or by email unless you take appropriate precautions such as encryption.

How can I access my Personal Information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in applicable law, we will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed upon written request. We will also advise you to whom that Personal Information has been disclosed, except where we are permitted or required not to do so by applicable law.

We will attempt to make that information available to you in a comprehensible form. Written requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer whose contact information is set out in this Policy.

You may contact any of our offices and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer. In addition, you may e-mail us at: info(at)sands-trustee(dot)com or by mail at:

Privacy Officer
Sands & Associates
#1370-1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4A6

Amendments to Privacy Policy

E. Sands & Associates Inc. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time without notice to you.

Each time you use the Site, you should check this Privacy Policy as it exists at the time.

Disclaimer

The information on the E. Sands & Associates Inc. World Wide Web site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, insolvency, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional insolvency, tax, legal or other competent advisers. While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this web site has been obtained from reliable sources, E. Sands & Associates Inc. is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

This Web site, and its contents, are Copyright © 1995-2015 by E. Sands & Associates Inc. No part of this Web Site may be copied without the express permission of E. Sands & Associates Inc. (Permission to link to any of the pages on this site is freely granted.)